Predict The 2014 Election Winners!

Let’s be honest here.  This is the most topsy-turvy election cycles in years.  So many conflicting polls, so many surprises, so many twists and turns.

To make it even more perplexing, now you have to submit your predictions for some of the closest races in the country.  It’s the Political Junkie Midterm Elections Contest!

We’ve selected 11 Senate, 11 gubernatorial and 11 House races.

We’re making it more appealing, however.  The winner with the best number of correct winners not only gets the coveted Political Junkie button … but your choice of an actual presidential political button from a campaign of your choice:  Johnson, Goldwater, Nixon, Humphrey, Wallace, McGovern, Carter, Ford, Reagan, Mondale, Bush, Dukakis, Clinton.

And if anyone gets EVERY RACE correctly, we’ll throw in Eisenhower, Nixon, Humphrey and McGovern bumper stickers to boot!

Simply pick one winner per race and send your answers to Ken Rudin: [email protected]The deadline is Halloween (of course), Friday, Oct. 31st at 10 pm Eastern time.

Good luck!

* = In Georgia and Louisiana, pick who finishes first on Nov. 4.

SENATE (Democrats listed first):

ALASKA — Mark Begich vs. Dan Sullivan

ARKANSAS — Mark Pryor vs. Tom Cotton

COLORADO — Mark Udall vs. Cory Gardner

GEORGIA — Michelle Nunn vs. David Perdue*

IOWA — Bruce Braley vs. Joni Ernst

KANSAS — Greg Orman (I) vs. Pat Roberts

KENTUCKY — Alison Grimes vs. Mitch McConnell

LOUISIANA — Mary Landrieu vs. Bill Cassidy*

NEW HAMPSHIRE — Jeanne Shaheen vs. Scott Brown

NORTH CAROLINA — Kay Hagan vs. Thom Tillis

SOUTH DAKOTA — Rick Weiland vs. Mike Rounds vs. Larry Pressler (I)

 

GOVERNOR (Democrats listed first):

ALASKA — Bill Walker (I) vs. Sean Parnell

COLORADO — John Hickenlooper vs. Bob Beauprez

CONNECTICUT — Dan Malloy vs. Tom Foley

FLORIDA — Charlie Crist vs. Rick Scott

GEORGIA — Jason Carter vs. Nathan Deal

ILLINOIS — Pat Quinn vs. Bruce Rauner

KANSAS — Paul Davis vs. Sam Brownback

MAINE — Mike Michaud vs. Paul LePage vs. Eliot Cutler (I)

MASSACHUSETTS — Martha Coakley vs. Charlie Baker

MICHIGAN — Mark Schauer vs. Rick Snyder

WISCONSIN — Mary Burke vs. Scott Walker

 

HOUSE (Democrats listed first):

ARIZONA 02 — Ron Barber vs. Martha McSally

CALIFORNIA 07 — Ami Bera vs. Doug Ose

CALIFORNIA 52 — Scott Peters vs. Carl DeMaio

COLORADO 06 — Andrew Romanoff vs. Mike Coffman

FLORIDA 02 — Gwen Graham vs. Steve Southerland

GEORGIA 12 — John Barrow vs. Rick Allen

ILLINOIS 10 — Brad Schneider vs. Bob Dold

MINNESOTA 08 — Rick Nolan vs. Stewart Mills

NEW HAMPSHIRE 01 — Carol Shea-Porter vs. Frank Guinta

NEW YORK 11Domenic Recchia vs. Michael Grimm

WEST VIRGINIA 03 — Nick Rahall vs. Evan Jenkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00